VisibleMgr
Intermediate II

Visible Communities Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  January, 2023

Visible values your business and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies and practices for the collection, use and sharing of your information for the Visible Communities site at community.visible.com.  Visible is a Verizon company.

I. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, collect information when you visit community.visible.com and when you interact with us. This includes personal information you provide (such as your name, email address, time zone, city, state, country, profile signature, biography, and avatar image), a username and password, and communications you send to us.

We allow third party advertising and analytics companies to collect information when you visit our site, including through cookies and similar technology. This includes your IP address, language preferences, if you have voted in a poll, survey participation, device and advertising identifiers; pages that you visit before and after visiting our sites; the date and time of your visit; information about the links you click and pages you view within the sites and screen records.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using our websites and applications, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We collect information when you interact with us. When you contact us or we contact you, we may monitor or record that communication for quality assurance, training and security purposes.

We collect information about you from others. We may obtain information about you from other sources, including from companies that collect consumer information such as demographic and interest data. In addition, if you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, from our site, to log into our site, or to share information about your experience, we may collect information from these third-party services.

II. USE OF INFORMATION

  We use the information we collect to market to you, and for other business purposes, including to:

  • Fulfill your requests for services, information and customer support;
  • Analyze the use of the site for our purposes, such as product, service and site enhancements;
  • Determine products and services that may interest you and market them to you;
  • Research and develop new products and services;
  • Authenticate you;
  • Customize the content you see when you use Visible sites and apps;
  • Secure and improve our services;
  • Detect and prevent potentially prohibited, fraudulent or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with our Terms of Use; and
  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or with your consent.

III. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We share information about you with vendors and partners who do work on our behalf and for other business purposes.

 Authorized service providers and partners. We share information about you  with service providers and partners that help us with a variety of things, including development and delivery of our site and merchandise. This includes services provided by others to help us with analytics, including Google Analytics, which may include storing and accessing cookies and other information on your computer or wireless device.

  • Business transfers. We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Legal purposes. We may disclose information (1) to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims or government inquiries and in emergencies such as those involving the danger of death or serious injury to any person; (2) to advance, protect or defend the rights, interests, property, safety, and security of Visible, our affiliates, users, or the public; (3) to identify, protect against, and address unauthorized or unlawful use of our sites, apps or service, or our network; and (4) to outside auditors and regulators.
  • Collections. We may disclose information to collection agencies to obtain payment for Visible-billed products and services.
  • Aggregated and De-identified Information. We may aggregate or otherwise de-identify information and use it for our own purposes or share it with third parties for their own purposes.
  • With your consent. We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent.

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through our sites or apps, to log in or to share information about your experience with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the site or app, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

SECURITY

We use reasonable technical, administrative and security measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. You should understand that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.

V. YOUR CHOICES

You have choices about certain ways we use and share information about you.

Marketing. You have choices about receiving marketing from Visible. If you would like to be removed from Visible’s email marketing list, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions, usually found at the bottom of the emails.

You have choices about whether information collected on websites and through mobile apps can be used to customize and target advertising to you. You can opt out using the tools available on the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Choices page and using your mobile device settings. On Apple devices, you will only be included in this activity if you opt-in on an app-by-app basis. You can review or change an app’s tracking permission by going to your device Setting>Privacy>Tracking. On Android devices, you can opt out using your device setting to “Opt out of Ads Personalization”. 

VI. INTERNATIONAL USERS

Our site and service are designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. We make no representation that our site or service are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of any other nation. By using our site or service and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

VII. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” date above and post the new Privacy Policy.

VIII. RIGHTS UNDER STATE LAWS

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA, gives you specific rights as a California resident. The law provides you with the right to know what information we collect about you, how we use it and how long we retain it and , to access, delete, and correct that information within certain limitations, to tell us not to sell or share personal information about you, and to not be discriminated against for invoking these rights.

Your Right to Know

We describe the personal information we collect from Visible Community site visitors, and how we use that information, in this privacy policy.

The information we collect varies depending on your interactions with us. We may collect these categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers such as your name, username, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, account name and email address
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history on our site, and information regarding your interactions with our websites
  • Records of comments you post
  • Other information that may identify, relate to, describe or is capable of being associated with you.

Our policy is to retain personal information only as long as it is needed to provide service and for other purposes described in this Policy, and delete, dispose or de-identify it when no longer needed. We may incorporate personal information into different types of records in order to provide our services and meet our obligations to you. For example, your name could be part of your account record and in records of posts that you make. Each type of record may be retained for a different time period depending on its purpose. We have established criteria for how long to keep different types of records, like customer accounts, content, or browsing history records. Personal Information may be kept longer for legal, tax audit, investigative, and/or security purposes. 

We use the information we collect for business and commercial purposes as well as disclose it to third parties, such as vendors and partners and to law enforcement, among others, as detailed elsewhere in this policy. “Business and commercial purposes” includes providing services to you; communicating with you and providing customer service; personalizing your experiences; improving our services; providing marketing and advertising; debugging; auditing our processes and services; short-term transient uses; research; and security, fraud, and legal compliance purposes. Examples and additional detail about these types of uses can be found in this privacy policy. 

We share information with third-party advertising companies who collect information about your activity on our website, for example through cookies, pixels, web beacons, social network plugins and similar technology. These ad entities use information they collect to help us provide more relevant Visible advertisements on other websites and apps and may also use information for their own or others’ advertising purposes. 

Visible does not have actual knowledge that it sold or shared the personal information of any individuals under the age of 16 years of age.

California law defines sensitive personal information as:

  • information that reveals your social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number
  • account log-in
  • financial account, debit or credit card number along with required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account
  • precise geolocation
  • racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership
  • contents of your mail, email, and text messages unless we are the recipient of the communication
  • genetic data
  • using biometrics to uniquely identify you and collecting or analyzing personal information  about your health, sex life or sexual orientation

We do not use, sell, share, or disclose sensitive personal information for any purpose other than to provide the goods or services requested by you, with your consent, or for other purposes expressly authorized by California law, such as to detect security incidents.

Your Rights to Access

You have the right to request access to specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you. You can do this by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Personal Information and clicking “My Personal Information” under “Downloads. 

Your Right to Delete

We are unable to delete information that is necessary to provide you ongoing service, for security purposes, that we are contractually obligated to retain, or that is necessary to comply with legal obligations. All personal information that Visible Community collects and retains is used for these purposes or for other purposes allowable by California law. You can request deletion of their account and the associated personal information by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Close Account. You can also send a private message to the moderator or admin team for assistance as needed.

Your Right to Correct

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information that a business maintains about you. You can edit personal information we have about you by logging into your Community Account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Personal Information / Download. There you can make changes to any personal information and click save to complete the correction. You can also edit any community content you had previously entered. Within “My Profile”, you will see “Latest Contributions.” Clicking on the post to be edited will take you to the actual post within the discussion topic. From there you can select Edit from the hamburger menuDSVisibleMgr_0-1673556255392.pngto make any changes or corrections.

Your Right to Opt Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

The California law gives you the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information. The term “sale or sharing” is broadly defined to include sharing personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration and the sharing of your information for cross contextual advertising purposes, but does not cover all sharing of personal information. 

Our activities that fall under the definition of “sale or share” in the CCPA are: 

  • using third-party advertising companies that collect information about your visit to our sites and apps using cookies and other web technologies to inform our and others’ cross contextual advertising.

To opt out of the selling and sharing of personal information, please visit Your Privacy Choices.  

Your Right to Not Be Discriminated Against

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any rights described in this section. We will not deny goods or services, charge different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you a different level or quality of goods and services. You also have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you.

Where to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise their rights by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Personal Information and clicking “My Personal Information” under “Downloads” to access your data or navigating to My Settings > Personal > Close Account to delete your data. You may correct your information in your account profile and you may edit your posts at any time.

You can authorize an agent to exercise your California privacy rights on your behalf. To designate a California business or an individual as your authorized agent to exercise your privacy rights, send your name and Visible Community username to privacy@visible.com along with the name, address and email of your authorized agent. We may require additional proof that you granted the authority. We will endeavor to respond to your requests within 45 days, but it may take up to 90 days. If we need more than 45 days, we will contact you to let you know that we need additional time.

If you have questions about any of your rights under California law that are described above, you can email us directly at privacy@visible.com.

Are you a Visible wireless customer? Please visit the Visible Data and Privacy Portal to exercise your California rights.  Are you a Visible Merch Store customer?  Please visit the Visible Merch Store Privacy Policy for information about how to exercise your California rights.

Other California Privacy Rights

California customers may request, once per year, that we disclose the identity of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed.

California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications may request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should be submitted to Visible Community moderators in a private message or by email to privacy@visible.com and should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law allows consumers to opt out of the sale of personal information by online service providers such as website operators. Nevada law defines “sale” as the exchange of certain personally identifiable information for money, where the recipient also intends to sell that information. Personally identifiable information includes name, address, phone number, Social Security number, or any identifier that can be used to contact a consumer electronically.

Visible does not currently sell personal information as defined by Nevada law and has no plans to start. If Visible ever starts selling such personal information, current Visible customers, including Visible Community site visitors, will be opted out. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@visible.com.

VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Virginia consumers have certain rights as it relates to personal information. These rights include the right to know what information we collect about you and how we use it; to access and delete certain information; to request that we correct information that you believe is inaccurate; to opt out of having personal information about you sold, used for targeted advertising to you, or used to build a profile about you to make legally or similar significant decisions about you; to have us not use sensitive data about you without your consent; to not be discriminated against for invoking these rights; and to appeal the denial of a request to exercise one of these privacy rights. 

Your Right to Know

We describe the personal information we collect and how we use it in this Privacy Policy. The information we collect varies depending on your interactions with us. We may collect these categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history on our site, and information regarding your interactions with our websites applications, and advertisement.
  • Records of comments you post.
  • Other information that may identify, relate to, describe or is capable of being associated with you.

We use this information for business and commercial purposes as well as disclose it to third parties, such as vendors and partners and to law enforcement, among others, as detailed elsewhere in this policy. “Business and commercial purposes” includes providing services to you; communicating with you and providing customer service; personalizing your experiences; improving our services; providing marketing and advertising; debugging; auditing our processes and services; short-term transient uses; research; and security, fraud, and legal compliance purposes. Examples and additional detail about these types of uses can be found in this Privacy Policy.

We share information with third-party advertising companies who collect information about your activity on our websites and in our app, for example through cookies, mobile ad identifiers, pixels, web beacons, social network plugins and similar technology. These ad entities use information they collect to help us provide more relevant Visible advertisements on other websites and apps and may also use information for their own, or others’ advertising purposes. We also use our own or others’ cross contextual information for certain other marketing and advertising purposes. For example, we may share personal information with advertising partners who use it to better target our advertising on other sites, apps or social networks.

Virginia  law defines sensitive personal information to include: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health diagnosis, sexual orientation, or citizenship or immigration status; processing genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you; personal data collected from a known child; and precise geolocation data. We do not use, sell, share, or disclose sensitive personal information for any purpose other than to provide the goods or services requested by you, with your consent, or for other purposes expressly authorized by Virginia law.   

Your Rights to Access

You have the right to request access to specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected. You can do this by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Personal Information and clicking “My Personal Information” under “Downloads.” 

Your Right to Delete

We are unable to delete information that is necessary to provide you ongoing service, for security purposes, that we are contractually obligated to retain, or that is necessary to comply with legal obligations. All personal information that Visible Community collects and retains is used for these purposes or for other purposes allowable by Virginia law. Visible Community site members can request deletion of their account and the associated personal information by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Close Account.

Your Right to Correct

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information that a business maintains about you. You can correct your account information by logging into your Visible Community account and making changes to your account profile. You may also  make changes to any posts that you write directly in the post.

Your Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Personal Information and Targeted Advertising

Virginia consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information and the right to opt out of certain targeted advertising practices. The term “sale” is defined to mean the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration and “targeted advertising” means using information from your activities across non-affiliated websites and apps to determine your interests and target our advertising to you. 

We do not sell information as defined by the Virginia law.   We use third-party advertising companies that collect information about your visit to our websites using cookies and other web technologies to inform our and others’ cross contextual advertising. This activity may be “targeted advertising” under Virginia law.

To opt out of targeted advertising, please visit Your Privacy Choices. 

Your Right to Opt Out of Automated Decision Making

We do not use personal information to profile in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer.  

Your Right to Appeal

If we deny your privacy rights request, you have the right to appeal that decision. To submit an appeal, please use our privacy inquiry form

Where to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise their rights by logging into your Visible Community account and navigating to My Settings > Personal > Personal Information and clicking “My Personal Information” under “Downloads” to access your data or navigating to My Settings > Personal > Close Account to delete your data. You may correct your information in your account profile and you may edit your posts at any time.

You can authorize an agent to exercise your Virginia privacy rights on your behalf. To designate a Virginia business or an individual as your authorized agent to exercise your privacy rights, send your name and Visible Community username to privacy@visible.com along with the name, address and email of your authorized agent. We may require additional proof that you granted the authority. We will endeavor to respond to your requests within 45 days, but it may take up to 90 days. If we need more than 45 days, we will contact you to let you know that we need additional time.

If you have questions about any of your rights under Virginia law that are described above, you can email us directly at privacy@visible.com.

Are you a Visible wireless customer? Please visit the Visible Data and Privacy Portal to exercise your rights.  Are you a Visible Merch Store customer?  Please visit the Visible Merch Store Privacy Policy for information about how to exercise your rights.

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at privacy@visible.com